uw3some-logo-reverse.png

AUSTRALASIA Underwater Photo Competition 2014

Featuring images captured EXCLUSIVELY in the Asia-Pacific Region

Brought to you by Scuba Diver AUSTRALASIA and ADEX China (IUST)

In honour of the first annual ADEX China in Shanghai, underwater3some re-launched the internationally renowned Through The Lens International Underwater Photography Competition.

AUSTRALASIA Underwater celebrated images taken in Asia-Pacific. With five exciting categories, incredible prizes, and a high-profile exhibition of shortlisted images at the Malaysia International Dive Expo (MIDE), the competition attracted submissions from around the world.

AUSTRALASIA Underwater reached its climax at ADEX China on September 22, 2014, when the winners were announced at a LIVE JUDGING event, featuring a panel of world-renowned members of the underwater photography community; Ernie Brooks II, Aaron Wong, Qing Lin, Yorko Summer, William Tan, and Wu Lixin. 

..........................................................................................................................................

Category: Macro

Winner: Lynn Wu
“Sheep Eat Grass”, Bali, Indonesia

 

Runner-up: Davide Lopresti
“Pink”, Komodo, Indonesia

MA_117540_HideAndSeek_Indonesia.png

Hide and Seek - Indonesia

MA_339281_Ghostpipefish of the future_Lembeh copy.png

Ghost Pipefish of the Future - Sulawesi, Indonesia

Ma_648631_Pink_Komodo copy.png

Pink, Komodo - Indonesia

MA_693399_110247_Sheep Eat Grass_Bali.png

Sheep Eat Grass - Bali, Indonesia

MA_771623_Triplet_Lembeh copy.png

Triplet, Sulawesi - Indonesia


Category: Wide-Angle

Winner: Scott Portelli
Humpback Whale”, Tonga

 

Runner-up: Iyad Suleyman
“Turtle 3”, Sipadan, Borneo

WA_129546_Turtle3_Sipadan copy.png

Turtle 3 - Sipadan, Borneo

WA_350544_Big mouth_Raja Ampat copy.png

Big Mouth - Raja Ampat, Indonesia

WA_661679_jacks and diver_anilao.png

Jacks and Diver - Anilao, Philippines

WA_779193_Diver and Jacks_Bali.png

Diver and Jacks - Bali, Indonesia

WA-218539-HumpbackWhale-Tonga copy.png

Humpback Whale - Tonga


Category: Compact Camera

Winner: Alberto Gallucci
“Thysanostoma thysanura”, Bali, Indonesia

 

 

Runner-up: Uwe Schmolke
“Nudi”, Bali, Indonesia

 

CC_205869_Thysanostoma thysanura_Pemuteran, Bali copy.png

Thysanostoma thysanura - Bali, Indonesia

CC_245066_DonutNudi1_Tulamben copy.png

Donut Nudi 1 - Bali, Indonesia

CC_339281_Bring in the trumpet_Brunei.png

Bring in the Trumpet - Brunei

CC_339281_Royal Jelly_Mactan copy.png

Royal Jelly - Mactan, Philippines

CC_779193_Nudi_Bali.png

Nudi - Bali, Indonesia


Category: Conservation Photography

Winner: Jim Chen
“Coral Reef Restoration Project”, Bali, Indonesia

 

Runner-up: Michael Gallagher
“White's Seahorse”, Sydney, Australia

CP_351898_Plastic Coral_Christmas Island copy.png

Plastic Coral - Christmas Island

CP_367105_1220945_Coral Reef Restoration Project_Pemuteran.png

Coral Reef Restoration Project - Bali, Indonesia

CP_467304_The Last Fly_Taiwan copy.png

The Last Fly - Taiwan

CP_559363_white's seahorse_sydney australia copy.png

White's Seahorse - Sydney, Australia

CP_847326_feeding_oslob copy.png

Feeding - Oslob, Philippines


Category: The People's Choice

AUSTRALASIA Underwater also included a People’s Choice Award. Right up until the live judging, the world’s public voted online for their favourite shortlisted image.

With the most votes, Lynn Wu, with “Sheep Eat Grass” was the clear favourite!


Organised by

SDAA_transparent.png

In association with

ADEX China Logo.png

CUA logo.jpg

mide.jpg

Sponsors

aauw_cocotinos.jpg

danlogo.jpg

aauw_dpg.jpg

aauw_forcefins.jpg

aauw_funin.jpg

aauw_mares.jpg

aauw_sibu.jpg

aauw_siladen.jpg

aauw_tasikria.jpg